Alliance nepal.com

Alliance nepal

  • info@alliancenepal.com
  • +977-1-4111133

Assistance for Visa

What is the Schengen area?
The Schengen area is a part of the territory of the European Union in which the rules of free movement of persons, goods, services and capital apply. People may freely travel around this area without any border checks at internal borders of Schengen Member States. In fact, the internal borders were abolished and border checks at Schengen external borders have been reinforced in order to safeguard the security of Member States. The joint border check rules and effective oversight on the external borders aim at preventing illegal migration, drug trafficking and other illegal activities. The Schengen Member States also apply a uniform visa policy regime.

Members of the Schengen area: Belgium, the Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, the Netherlands, Iceland, Lithuania, Latvia, Luxembourg, Hungary, Malta, Germany, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Austria, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Swiss Confederation, Sweden and Italy. Do I need a visa to enter the Schengen area? Where can I apply for a visa? Foreign nationals who are subject to visa requirement and want to enter the Schengen area, with Slovakia being their target destination, must file a visa application with the competent Slovak embassy or consulate general. Foreign nationals legally residing in a third country (i.e. other than the country of their citizenship) may apply for a visa at the embassy/consulate general competent for the country of their current residence.
What is a visa?
A visa is issued in the form of a visa sticker. Visas are issued by Slovak embassies and consulates general abroad or, under extraordinary circumstances (e.g. humanitarian reasons), by the Slovak police at a border crossing point. The visa entitles the foreign national to transit through or to stay in the Schengen area for the period of validity of the respective visa. The length of stay and expiry date of the visa is specified on the visa sticker. Within local Schengen co-operation the Schengen Member States issue a uniform visa valid for all Schengen countries. What type of visa do I need? The type of visa you will need depends on the length and purpose of your visit. A decision on the particular type of visa is made by the competent embassy or consulate general.
Types of visas currently available:

Type A Schengen visa: airport transit visa

You can normally stay in the international transit area at the airport without a visa while waiting for a connecting flight. However, some natinalities are required to have a valid visa, even if they do not leave the international transit area. The Airport Transit Visa only authorises the holder to transit through the airport's international transit area.

Type C Schengen visa: entry visa 

The visa entitles its holder to enter and stay in the Schengen area for not more than a total of 90 days within a six-month period subsequent to the date of the first entry. This visa may be issued for one or several entries (single entry and multiple entry visa).

National visa type D (long-stay) 

National (long-stay) visa may be issued in relation to the granted residence permit or in connection with Slovakia´s commitments under international treaties or for the benefit of the Slovak Republic. It si allowed for long-term visa holders to travel to other member states (outside the frontier of the state who issued the visa), however the total of stay cannot exceed 90 days in any six month period.
When should I apply for a visa?
The visa application procedure may be lengthy in some cases. Therefore, you should file your application well in advance, but not sooner than three months prior to your planned trip. Under the applicable law, the visa application procedure shall not take longer than 15 days. Exemptions apply to the nationals of the third countries which have signed Community-level visa facilitation agreements. Such countries include Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Montenegro, Macedonia, Moldova, the Russian Federation, Serbia and Ukraine. With respect to the nationals of the aforementioned countries, the decision must be delivered within 10 calendar days of the delivery of a completed visa application. Nationals of Macedonia, Montenegro and Serbia don´t need visa, if they are holders of biometric passports.
Conditions for the granting of a visa:
General conditions

When applying for a Schengen visa, foreign nationals have to submit the following: 

1) a completed “Application for Schengen Visa” form
The application must be signed by the applicant; in the case of minors or persons lacking legal capacity, the application must be signed by their legal guardian who is required to attach a copy of the document identifying him/her as the applicant?s legal guardian.

Visa application forms 

2) full-face colour photo, with dimensions of 3x3.5 cm.

3) valid travel document; the travel document must be valid for at least three months longer than the expected validity of the visa requested and it must have been issued within previous 10 years. The document shall contain at least 2 blank pages.

4) documents demonstrating the purpose and conditions of the planned stay (a letter of invitation, a voucher in the case of an organised trip etc.) 

5) accommodation-related documents:
      • a voucher confirming hotel accommodation and services;
      • a personal letter of invitation confirming that the applicant will stay at the inviting person?s place;
      • other documents.
6) documents confirming sufficient means of subsistence:
      • cash in a freely convertible currency;
      • travel cheques;
      • a bank account statement confirming that the applicant has had a regular income (salary, pension) in the previous 6-12 months;
      • other documents safeguarding funds in a convertible currency.


No general amount of funds to cover the costs of living is prescribed, but the funds must be sufficient for the length and purpose of stay and costs of living in the final country of destination or Schengen area countries. At a Slovak border crossing the foreign nationals may be asked to demonstrate that they have sufficient means to cover the costs of living for the length of stay specified in the visa in the amount of EUR 56 per person per day.

7) documents enabling an assessment of the applicant's intention t leave the territory of the Member States before the expiry of the visa applied for, eg. means of transport – a return (not open) air/bus/train ticket.
When travelling by a passenger motor vehicle, the applicant must submit a valid driving licence and roadworthiness certificate, motor third-party liability insurance certificate (so-called green card), and demonstrate possession of sufficient funds for fuel. 

8) travel medical insurance – the insurance must cover all costs that may arise in connection with the repatriation, the return to the applicant?s home country due to health problems, urgent medical treatment or emergency hospital treatment.

The travel insurance must be valid for all Schengen Member States and the entire length of the applicant?s stay. A minimum insurance coverage of EUR 30,000 is required. Family members of EU or EEA nationals are exempt from the obligation of submitting travel health insurance. Such exemption does not apply to the family members of the Slovak citizens.

9) other documents – for the purposes of the visa application procedure, the embassy or consulate general may ask foreign nationals to submit other documents in order to verify the declared purpose of the visit and applicant?s intention to return to their home country or the country of their residence. 

Documents demonstrating the purpose of stay:
Documents demonstrating the purpose of stay include also

Organised/individual travels:
    • voucher issued by a travel agency (the voucher must include information on the services paid, not just the reservation or a partial payment for the services);
    • in case of a private visit (visiting your family, acquaintances), a personal letter of invitation is required, with an officially authenticated signature of the inviting person, or a letter of invitation authenticated by a competent alien police department. An invitation authenticated by the alien police department may be requested from visa applicants of any nationality.
Business trips:
    • invitation issued by a business partner or institution;
    • invitation issued by a competent alien police department. An invitation authenticated by the alien police department may be requested from visa applicants of any nationality. The embassy or consulate general is free to decide what type of document they will require for the verification of the purpose of stay. For repeated business trips, foreign nationals are required to submit a cooperation agreement concluded with a Slovak company and other documents.
International conferences, seminars, symposia, cultural and sport events:
    • invitation by event organisers;
    • official letter by a dispatching organisation applying for a visa for its employee;
    • invitation verified by a competent alien police department.
Other purposes: other documents demonstrating the purpose of travel and stay in the Slovak Republic (e.g., medical treatment, study visits shorter than 90 days). Uniform schengen visa application 60,- EUR Business Visa EU Program
 
 
This program consist of company registration / Trade licence registration with the seat in Slovakia, EU and gathering temporary residence for business purposes for one year. Our law allowes to establish a limited company / Trade Licence to foreign person and provide business activities within the EU.
 
We offer following services:
  • Company formation – Limited company / Trade Licence with the seat in Slovakia, EU
  • Temporary residence for  Business purpose
  • Servises provided – lawyers, sworn translation, sworn interpetation, tax advisors, accounting, virtual office,
 
The first step, Deliver us from each applicant:
  • Full name, home address, date and place of birth
  • CV + Business plan
  • Desired name of the company and its activities
  • Transfer the Registration fee
PERSONNEL AGENCY will prepare the documents for registering the Trading Licence or Ltd. company that will be sent to you to sign front of the Notary + Apostille or at the Slovak Embassy in your home country.
You will be required to send the next documents that we will translate into Slovak:
  • Statement from criminal record of home country (Apostilled or embassy)
  • Sworn birtday certificate (apostilled or embassy)
  • Bank Statement showing the minimum amount of 18 462 EUR on your account.
All these documents must be sent by courier (FedEx, UPS, or TNT) to our postal address, then PERSONNEL AGENCY will submit them to the appropriate offices.

Once the copany is registered, we will send you courier envelope back that will include:
  • Trading Licence / Ltd. Extract from the Business Court
  • Translations of birthday certificates,Criminal record from home country and Bank statement
  • Confirmation of accomodation
Finally, the client can go to the embassy ask for Temporary residence for  Business purpose. 
To apply for a temporary residence permit for the purpose of business at the Embassy of the Slovak Republic you need following documents:
  1. Extract from the business register presenting the established company / Trading Licence
  2. Extract from the Criminal record of Slovakia (apply at the Slovak embassy)
  3. Extract from the Criminal record of home country (by APOSTILLE) translated.
  4. Confirmation of accommodation (Property certificate + notary authorized rent contract) – organized by Personnel Agency.
  5. Passport
  6. Color photo 3x3,5 cm
  7. The application fee, (232 EUR), paid at the Embassy of the SR
  8. Extract from your bank account showing the minimum amount of 18 462 EUR saved on the bank account to prove that the businessman has enough financial sources for the business activities. This sume must has each co-owner of the company at his bank account.
All document must be no older then 90 days! 
The process takes about 2 months if you follow properly.
 
After arrival we will help you with:
  • registration at the Foreing Police in 3 days
  • Medical test for HIV and other illnesses
  • Visit in the bank
  • the client will became the principal of his copany, once he got temporary residence of the Slovak Republic.
  • We provide you the businness address (virtual office services) for the first 3 months for free.
We can help you with accounting and legal service for extra fee.
After succesfull Trade Licence / company registration, you will receive information about Slovakia and contact details to emloyers and market. If you wish any further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact us for more detailed offer for you.
 
 

All Rights Reserved. Copyright 2012 © Alliance.